Preparation and characterization of zinc glycerolate: UV protection, biological activity and permeation study

CHEONG Mei Yee
Call Number
PR 10748
Added Author
HAZIMAH Abu Hassan
ROSNAH Ismail
ZAFARIZAL ALDRIN Azizul Hasan
MPOB IC ; Malaysian Palm Oil Board (MPOB)
Publication
Elsevier 2017
URL
Language
eng
Location Item Class Call Number Accession Number Copy Number Barcode Status eResource  
Special Collection - HQ
Photocopies-Reprints
PR 10748
PR10748
1
IN CATALOGING
 
 
 
03079nam a2200337 a 4500
001
 
 
vtls000095705
003
 
 
VRT
005
 
 
20170914143500.0
008
 
 
170914 2017                  000 0 eng d
037
$a PMS 2017
039
9
$y 201709141435 $z norizan
082
$a PR 10748
100
1
$a CHEONG Mei Yee
245
1
$a Preparation and characterization of zinc glycerolate: UV protection, biological activity and permeation study
260
$b Elsevier $c 2017
373
$a CHEONG Mei Yee
373
$a Advanced Oleochemicals Technology Division (AOTD), Malaysian Palm Oil Board (MPOB), 6 Persiaran Institusi, Bandar Baru Bangi, 43000 Kajang, Selangor, Malaysia
500
$a In Journal of Saudi Chemical Society 2017  Vol 21 September : 643-655
500
$a INPRO @ Radzuan
500
$a Anugerah Penerbitan 2017
520
3
$a Zinc glycerolate, has been reported to be beneficial in the treatment of many medical ailments but its properties for skincare application are not explored. Zinc glycerolate has been successfully synthesized by heating zinc oxide and glycerol in 240 °C via microwave irradiation. The characterization and properties of zinc glycerolate were discussed including scanning electron microscopy (SEM), laser diffraction particle size analysis, in vitro irritancy potential, UV protection, antibacterial and permeation properties via Franz diffusion cell of the zinc glycerolate. Zinc glycerolate is classified as non-irritant when used in dermal application. It has SPF of 1.007 ± 0.004 and ultraviolet A to B (UVA/UVB) ratio of 0.7 ± 0.019 which is considered good for UVA protection under Boot’s star rating. The antimicrobial properties of zinc glycerolate were expressed as the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC); the minimum bactericidal concentration (MBC) and the time needed to eliminate 99.9% of the bacteria population (time-kill). Zinc glycerolate has better bactericidal properties than zinc oxide particularly towards Staphylococcus epidermis, Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Propionibacterium acnes while no effect was observed for Candida albicans and Aspergillus niger. The concentration of zinc ions that has diffused through polysulfone membrane installed in a vertical diffusion cell was determined through atomic absorption spectroscopy (AAS). The highest concentration of zinc ion diffused was found from incorporation of zinc glycerolate in oil-in-water (O/W) cream-based excipient. The obtained results indicated that zinc glycerolate has a good potential for applications in the cosmetics and pharmaceutical products.
541
$a PR10748
650
0
$a Subject
700
0
$a HAZIMAH Abu Hassan
700
0
$a ROSNAH Ismail
700
0
$a ZAFARIZAL ALDRIN Azizul Hasan
710
$a MPOB IC  ; Malaysian Palm Oil Board (MPOB)
856
4
$u https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jscs.2015.09.002 $z [Open access]
856
0
$u mailto:cheongmy@mpob.gov.my
999
$a VIRTUA40
999
$a VTLSSORT0080*0370*0820*1000*2450*2600*3730*3731*5000*5001*5002*5200*5410*6500*7000*7001*7002*7100*8560*8561*9992
Subject
Subject
Summary
Zinc glycerolate, has been reported to be beneficial in the treatment of many medical ailments but its properties for skincare application are not explored. Zinc glycerolate has been successfully synthesized by heating zinc oxide and glycerol in 240 °C via microwave irradiation. The characterization and properties of zinc glycerolate were discussed including scanning electron microscopy (SEM), laser diffraction particle size analysis, in vitro irritancy potential, UV protection, antibacterial and permeation properties via Franz diffusion cell of the zinc glycerolate. Zinc glycerolate is classified as non-irritant when used in dermal application. It has SPF of 1.007 ± 0.004 and ultraviolet A to B (UVA/UVB) ratio of 0.7 ± 0.019 which is considered good for UVA protection under Boot’s star rating. The antimicrobial properties of zinc glycerolate were expressed as the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC); the minimum bactericidal concentration (MBC) and the time needed to eliminate 99.9% of the bacteria population (time-kill). Zinc glycerolate has better bactericidal properties than zinc oxide particularly towards Staphylococcus epidermis, Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Propionibacterium acnes while no effect was observed for Candida albicans and Aspergillus niger. The concentration of zinc ions that has diffused through polysulfone membrane installed in a vertical diffusion cell was determined through atomic absorption spectroscopy (AAS). The highest concentration of zinc ion diffused was found from incorporation of zinc glycerolate in oil-in-water (O/W) cream-based excipient. The obtained results indicated that zinc glycerolate has a good potential for applications in the cosmetics and pharmaceutical products.
Corresp. Author
CHEONG Mei Yee
Advanced Oleochemicals Technology Division (AOTD), Malaysian Palm Oil Board (MPOB), 6 Persiaran Institusi, Bandar Baru Bangi, 43000 Kajang, Selangor, Malaysia
E-mail
Notes
In Journal of Saudi Chemical Society 2017 Vol 21 September : 643-655
INPRO @ Radzuan
Anugerah Penerbitan 2017